Montgomery Motor Speedway - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 551545 N 3580202
Located west of the Alabama Capital, Montgomery Motor Speedway's 1/2 mile paved oval track has been the home to auto races and racing fans since 1953.
Location: Alabama, United States

I first heard of Montgomery Motor Speedway from a co-worker who had grown up in the area and had spent many days and nights at the track. I never got out there until recently, when I decided that it was time to pay a visit. I was impressed by the stands and the track. A look at the track's history shows that it played a role in racing in the years after World War II. The coordinates are for the track entrance sign at the road that leads to the track facilities.

The following are excerpts from the tracks web page. Source is their history page at (visit link)

"This track was the First Paved Track in Alabama. Built in 1952 and opened in 1953, it was the home of numerous drivers who later became stars in The Grand Nationals (Now the NASCAR Nationwide Series), The NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series, and The Winston Cup Series (Now the Sprint Cup Series). One group of significant importance was “The Alabama Gang” who called MMS home for several years."

"MMS was the original home of “The Alabama 300” started by Veteran NASCAR Promoter Uncle Bob Harmon. The track operated yearly until 1998. Huffman Motor Sports purchased the facility on Feb 5th, 1999. The facility underwent extensive renovations which consisted of a new Musco Lighting System, Catch Fencing, Concrete Retaining Walls, a New Pit Road setup (Pit Walls) that allows for 32 hot pit boxes, 64 concrete parking pads, 64 additional asphalt parking pads, a New Pit Concession Building including a Tech Area, Scales, Tire Sales, Fuel Pumps, water, and waste oil disposal, plus fully plumbed restrooms.

On the Grand Stand side, a new Computerized State of the Art Sound System, and a new Scoreboard. The Concession Stand, Restrooms, Office Complex, Alcohol Sales, Track Store, and Ticket Booths were all constructed. The Old Tower with the sloped floor was torn down and replaced by a double-decker tower consisting of a VIP Suite that houses up to 75 people in a climate controlled room with panoramic viewing of the track with closed circuit TV. Full catering and drink sales are available. The Tower above is perched high above and has two suites, one for Track Officials and one for Broadcasting. There are two patio areas attached for team spotters and video equipment."

The following information about the track comes from their profile page at (visit link)

Type of Facility