Memorial to Confederate Dead, Chicora Cemetery, Averasboro Battlefield, North Carolina
17S E 711689 N 3904769
This is an early monument to the Confederate dead buried at Chicora Cemetery where 57 Confederate unknowns are buried. It was placed in 1872.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Chicora Cemetery at Averasboro Battlefield in Harnett County, North Carolina is a Confederate cemetery where some 54 unknown and two known Confederate soldiers and are buried.

Thanks to Walt Smith of the Averasboro Battlefield Association for the following information:

When the Battle of Averasboro took place in March 1865, many of the Confederate dead were buried in shallow graves where they fell. A local ladies organization, the Smithfield Memorial Association, was formed to establish a cemetery as a permanent resting place for these Confederates. When the unknowns were re-interred here, a monument was erected as well. It rests in the center of the gated cemetery with grave plots on either side. These are trench type graves with a group of soldiers buried in each plot. Soldiers were placed in groups by state - the identification of the state of origin being made by the location of the original battlefield grave in relation to the position of various state's troops.

The monument is somewhat worn after 130 years or so. The inscriptions read:

"Battle of Averasboro
March 16, 1865"

"In Memory of Our Confederate Dead
Who Fell Upon That Day"

"The Hearts That Were True
to Their Country and God
Shall Report at the Grand Reveille"

"Dulce Et Decorum
Est Pro Patria Mori"

The last phrase in Latin is roughly translated "It is sweet and appropriate to die for your country"

Date Installed or Dedicated: 05/10/1872

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Smithville Memorial Association

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):