Virgin and Child with St Christopher and St Michael - St Mary's Priory Church - Abergavenny, Wales.
30U E 498899 N 5741185
St Mary's Priory Church is the parish church for the town and community of Abergavenny for nearly 1000 years. St Marys Priory Church is one of the largest and finest parish churches in Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"Five-light window with the Virgin and Child with St Christopher and St Michael. Crucified Christ below on a cross of lilies, between Gabriel and the Virgin Mary as an annunciation scene. Christ in Majesty at the centre of the tracery, surrounded by angels holding symbols of the Passion and flanked by the martyrdom of Sebastian and George fighting the dragon. Further figures and heraldic devices.

artist: F. C. Eden
Priory Church of St Mary, Abergavenny, Monmouthshire
east wall of the chancel
Note the renaissance architectural setting of the figures". Text Source: (visit link)

"St Mary’s is in the Diocese of Monmouth, one of six dioceses in the Church in Wales, and is one of several ancient Benedictine foundations in the area. The Cathedral Church is Newport Cathedral, although, in 1921 when the diocese was founded, there was some thought given to making St Mary’s the Cathedral.

The Church in Wales:
At the beginning of the 20th century, churches in Wales were part of the Church of England. But, partly to assert national identity, in 1919 the Church of England was disestablished in Wales, and then replaced the following year by the Church in Wales, which is both independent of the state and an independent member of the Anglican Communion.

The Archbishop of Wales is the Most Revd Barry Morgan and the Bishop of Monmouth is the Rt Revd Dominic Walker OGS." Text Source & For more information please visit the Monmouth Diocese website. (visit link)
History:
‘This is the Westminster Abbey of South Wales, for the great ones of all the ages lie here – Norman, Plantagenet, Tudor and Stuart – with carved wood or marble or freestone above them.’

"St Mary’s Priory Church, Abergavenny, is no ordinary Church, it was founded in 1087 as a Benedictine Priory alongside the frontier castle in the reign of William 2nd, by Hameline de Ballon, the first Norman Lord of Abergavenny, and was intimately connected with the Lordship thereafter. Both the Priory and the Castle were focal points in the turbulent times of the Welsh Wars which followed the Norman incursion into Wales, particularly into the areas known as the ‘Welsh March’, close to the old borders with England". Text Source: (visit link)

Visiting the church:
The church is open for daily services and for visitors who wish to see the fine monuments or sit in quiet contemplation. Opening times are Monday to Saturday 11am to 3pm and Sunday 2pm to 4pm. Outside these hours, there is a key available in the Tithe Barn reception (during office hours).
There is no charge, although St Mary’s does cost £400 per day to run so any voluntary contribution would be very gratefully received".
Type of building where window is located: Church

St Mary's Priory Church -