The Great Unknown
12T E 627483 N 4597969
This Historical Marker is located on the west of the walkway in the northwest portion of Island Park on Expedition Island in Green River, Wyoming.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The Great Unknown

John Wesley Powell, 1869

Teacher, Civil War veteran, scientist, and naturalist - John Wesley Powell was driven by the idea to explore the canyons of the Green and Colorado Rivers.

He arranged funds, men, and equipment in the winter of 1868-1869. The expedition was sponsored by the Illinois Natural History Society and the purpose of the journey was scientific exploration.

The men accompanying Major Powell were mostly frontiersmen and Civil War veterans - Walter H. Powell, George Bradley, John Sumner, Carmel Howland, Seneca Howland, Bill Dunn, Bill Hawkins, Frank Goodman, and Andy Hall.

Their boats - Emma Dean, Maid of the Canyon, Kitty Clyde's Sister, and the No Name - were each designed to carry the men and a ton of gear and food.

Amid fanfare, celebration and trepidation, the group started off from a point about 1/4 mile upstream this sign to explore the "great unknown" on May 24th, 1869.

Half-starved and worn out, Powell and five remaining men reached the Virgin River three months later. Frank Goodman, left the party in Utah; Bill Dunn and the Howland brothers left the group in the Grand Canyon and were killed by Indians on the South Rim.

Far from being satisfied, John Wesley Powell soon began making plans for a return trip two years later.

Marker Name: The Great Unknown

Marker Type: City