Monument to the Confederate Dead. Marietta Ga. 1908
16S E 726521 N 3758866
Erected and dedicated, by Kennesaw Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy, Marietta, Georgia 1908

Monument to the Confederate Dead. Marietta Ga.

Cannon, which served Ga. Military Inst. from 1852 to 1864

3,000 Confederate dead from every southern state are buried in this cemetery. First established for soldiers killed in a railroad collision in 1863, it became the resting place for dead from nearby battlefields. In 1866, under the direction of Miss Mary J. Green and Mrs.Charles J. Williams of the Ga. Mem. Assn., bodies were moved here from the Chickamauga area. Land for the cemetery was given by Mrs. Jane Glover, Ann Moyer and other citizens of Marietta. A cannon, which served Ga. Military Inst. from 1852 to 1864, was used by the Confederate army, captured by Sherman's forces, held as a trophy of war until 1910, and then placed in this cemetery.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1908

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Kennesaw Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):