Saint Gregory Catholic Parish - Zelienople, Pennsylvania
17T E 572289 N 4515705
Saint Gregory Catholic Parish is located at 2 West Beaver Street in the Borough of Zelienople, Butler County, Pennsylvania.

Excrepted from diopitt.org, the Pittsburgh Catholic Diocese:

St. Gregory was founded in 1906. The impetus for the establishment of the parish was the growth in population of Zelienople in the prior ten years. Before the parish was founded, priests visited the area from either Butler or Herman and celebrated Mass in private homes. Construction of a church began in 1906. While the church was under construction, Mass was celebrated in a local school. On September 30, 1906, the new church was dedicated.

In 1919, the church was enlarged with the addition of a bell tower, vestibule and choir loft. The church was remodeled again in 1938 with the installation of stained glass windows and an organ.

On May 15, 1966, ground was broken for a new church. The cornerstone of the church was laid on October 13, 1967 and the completed church was dedicated on December 10, 1967. The last Mass in the old church was celebrated on September 15, 1967. The church was torn down shortly afterwards.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship