The MOOseum - Montgomery, AL
16S E 565745 N 3582219
The Alabama Cattlemen's Association has created a museum for children and adults. The fun begins in parking behind the building and goes on through the door.
Location: Alabama, United States

As one can guess from the name, this museum is dedicated to cows. In the parking lot behind the building there are signs telling folks to follow the hoofprints to the Children's Education Center. There are several displays, films, and activities, including a chance to dress up as a cowboy or cowgirl. While it is geared to children, it is still fun for the folks who bring the children to the museum. The coordinates are at the entrance, but I have included photos from the parking lot behind the building.

The entrance is located at 201 S. Bainbridge Street, at the intersection with Adams Avenue in downtown Montgomery. The hours are Monday - Friday, 8:00am-12:00pm and 1:00pm-4:30pm. There is no admission fee.

From the Roadside America website listed below:

"Enough "Mad Cow" panic -- let's hear from our trusted food provider, the American cattleman. This interactive museum opened in 1995, promoted as "Alabama's only children's educational MOOseum devoted to the history and preservation of the beef cattle industry,"

"Meet Adam Bainbridge, a one-of-a-kind cattleman. As the official spokesman for the AL Cattlemen's Association, he's your guide to the Mooseum's galleries." Adam is an animatronic, we think. Find out how many everyday products contain cow. See a 21st century cattle operation. Welcome to Slim Buckaroo's Cattle Club. Billed as a "Children's Educational Center," but obviously promoting a lobbyist's view of Beef -- it's what's for dinner. You can buy items with that very slogan in the Mooseum gift shop."
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Weekday Hours: From: 8:00 AM To: 4:30 PM