Herbert Hoover - Rapid City, SD
13T E 642108 N 4882380
Visitors to Rapid City are greeted by the City of Presidents, a series of life-size bronze statues of our nation’s past presidents along the city’s sidewalks. The project began in 2000 to honor the legacy of the American presidency.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Herbert Hoover, Thirty-First President of the United States - 1929-1933

Since President Hoover was a Quaker he did not take an oath of office, instead he affirmed his presidency. During his term, he approved the "Star-Spangled Banner" as our national anthem.

Herbert Hoover was president during one of the worst economic disasters in America's history.
Hoover was one of two presidents who did not accept a salary for being president, instead donating his salary to charity.

Hoover is shown standing on a platform that symbolizes Hoover's contributions to people around the world.
The base of this statue includes the Hoover Dam which is attributed to Hoover's engineering abilities and a chaff of wheat representing Hoover's organization of shipments of food for starving millions in Europe.

Location: Corner of Main Street and 5th
Sculptor: James Michael Maher