Historic Site - Tuscaloosa, AL
16S E 447440 N 3673623
A marker in a bank parking lot indicates the site of Tuscaloosa's oldest house, a spot it occupied from 1820 to 1970, when it was moved to Capitol Park.
Location: Alabama, United States

Located at the intersection of 15th Street and 24th Avenue, this marker tells the story of the oldest house in Tuscaloosa, built some six years before the capital was moved from Cahaba to Tuscaloosa. It survived wars and old age but was moved to Capitol Park in 1970 to preserve the structure. Capitol Park is where the remains of Alabama's Capitol during the Tuscaloosa years are located. The house is now the headquarters of the Tuscaloosa County Preservation Society.
Marker Name: Historic Site

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: Historic Site Tuscaloosa’s oldest house, The McGuire-Strickland, was built on this site ca. 1820; first occupant, Moses McGuire, Tuscaloosa County’s first Probate Judge, State Representative 1845; sold to Dr. Rueben Searcy 1849; to the Presbyterian Church 1851 as church manse. occupied by Rev. Robert B. White before and during the Civil War; 1866 Milton Strickland, Civil War veteran, purchased for his family home. To “save” the structure, Tuscaloosa County Preservation Society moved it to Capitol Park 1970; property acquired by SouthTrust Bank of Tuscaloosa County 1988. Marker erected by SouthTrust Bank of Tuscaloosa County. 1989

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1989