1887 - H. F. Sheldon Building - Ottawa, Ks.
This two-story painted & red brick building is located at 324 S Main Street in Ottawa, Ks.

From the National Register Application:

"Date of Construction: 1887
Style: Italianate
Historic Name: H. F. Sheldon Building

This is a two-story brick Italianate commercial building. Alterations to the first-story storefront include the installation of brick facing and fixed multi-light windows with decorative shutters. At the north end of the facade, adjacent entrance doors provide access to the storefront and to the second story. The second-story window openings contain wood panel infill below the non-historic window units. In spite of these alterations, the second story retains many of its character-defining elements, including the articulated brick piers and stone window hoods and an ornate pressed metal cornice with a central gable. The date "1887" is located below the gable peak on the brick wall surface.

While alterations to the storefront partially compromise the building's architectural integrity, it retains enough original fabric to communicate its architectural style and its historic associations. It contributes to the significance of the historic district."
Year of construction: 1887

Full inscription: