Rittenhouse Road Bridge - 1909 - Harleysville, PA
18T E 469408 N 4455363
A vintage date stone can be found inset into this early 20th century stone, arch bridge which spans the Skippack Creek. The stone is in excellent condition despite the best efforts of local savages.

This immediate area is very historic with its landscape dotted by 19th century farmhouses and old stone, arch bridges like this one. This date stone is on the north or left side of the bridge (if traveling east) in the dead center of the span. The bridge was built in 1908 (with the stone set in 1909) by builders James M. Smith and John H. Dager. The stone is white and incised with the following inscription:

Built by Montgomery County
1909

The names of the commissioners are also on the stone as well as the name of the engineer and the contractor. The bridge is part of Rittenhouse Road and is one way only, emptying out onto Old Forty Foot Road

Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1904

Date stone, plaque location.: North side, dead center