South Rotary Park - Oklahoma City, OK
South Rotary Park is located between S.W. 15th and S.W. 20th, east of Westwood Drive.

Though signage says Rotary Park, this park is listed by the City as South Rotary Park, to differentiate it from Rotary Playground Park in the southeast part of town. The park was established in 1922. A large concrete sign on the west side of the park (coordinates given above), has a dedication which reads: "Presented to the Boys and Girls of the City by the Oklahoma City Rotary Club MCMXXII" (1922). A flagpole (broken) at the north end of the park stands on a tall sandstone pillar and has a bronze plaque which reads: "Rotary Park was given to the children of Oklahoma City by the Rotary Club of this City December 24, 1924". (dates differ by two years).

The park is treed and has rolling grounds. There are basketball practice hoops, three tennis courts, a soccer field, baseball field, and playground equipment. A covered pavilion may be rented for private activities.

The park is bordered on the north and west by residential areas known as Will Rogers Courts, a large subsidized housing addition which was built by the WPA in the late 1930s.
Name: South Rotary Park

Street Location: 1604 S.W. 15th Street