Cityscape Church of Saint Maurice - Olomouc, Czech Republic
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

Wonderful Cityswcape from the Tower of the Church of Saint Maurice in Olomouc.

"Church of Saint Maurice is a Roman Catholic church in Olomouc, Czech Republic. It is located in the city centre, near the Upper Square and remains one of the most important landmarks of the city.

It is unknown when exactly the church was constructed. The southern tower of the church dates back to 1403, it is the oldest part of the building. The northern tower dates back to 1412. The church was probably consecrated in 1492. The Neo-Gothic main altar was built in 1861. The Church of Saint Maurice has arched triple-nave. The church organs from 1740-1745 are the largest in Central Europe. They were constructed by organist Michael Engler.

The church has been designated a National Cultural Landmark by the government in 1995. The southern tower serves as a lookout tower with view on the whole city of Olomouc and surroundings.": Source: Wikipedia
City Name: Olomouc

View Type: Over Land