Margaret Ball and Francis Taylor - Dublin, Ireland
29U E 682463 N 5914789
Statues of the "Dublin Martyrs" - two Dubliners who were prosecuted, imprisoned, and died for their Catholic faith in 16-17th century.
Location: Dublin, Ireland

The statues are placed at the St. Mary's Pro-Cathedral in Dublin. They are honoring Francis Taylor, Mayor of Dublin, and his grandmother-in-law, Margaret Ball, Mayoress of Dublin.

Margaret Ball, born Margaret Birmingham, married Bartholomew Ball, who was elected Mayor of Dublin in 1553. After the Elizabethan Religious Settlement, she gave refugee to Catholic priests in her house. Walter, son of Margaret, adopted the protestant religion, and denounced his mother as a practicing Catholic. She was imprisoned and rejected taking the Oath of Supremacy, dying in Dublin Castle prison in 1584.

Francis Taylor, elected a Dublin Mayor in 1595, was also imprisoned for his faith, and died after seven years wihouth charge or trial in prison in 1621.

Margaret Ball and Francis Taylor were beatificied in 1992 by Pope John Paul II. The bronze plaque at the base of their memorial reads:

"Faithful witnesses who remained steadfast in their allegiance to Christ and His Church to the point of extreme hardship and the final sacrifice of their lives. God sustained them in their trials. He comforted them and granted them the crown of victory. May he also sustain those who work for reconciliation and peace in Ireland today."

Pope John Paul II, 27 September 1992