LEGACY Municipal Flag -- Garland TX
14S E 720968 N 3644116
The municipal flag of the City of Garland TX. UPDATES: (1) In 2012, the City of Garland adopted a new Municipal Flag. (2) In 2021 this flagpole has been removed for reconstruction and revitalization of the downtown Square.

The flag of Garland TX flies over the historic downtown square at Sixth and Austin steets downtown.

2023 Update: This flagpole was removed in 2022 when the square went under a complete reconstruction and revitalization. Mama Blaster is endeavoring to find out if a municipal flagpole will be replaced on the Square when construction is complete, and will update this waymark as appropriate.