Black's Barbecue -- Lockhart TX
14R E 628152 N 3306909
Black's Barbecue of Lockhart, TX (the Barbecue Capital of Texas, FYI), is Texas' oldest barbecue restaurant continuously owned by the same family. A pilgrimage site on the TX BBQ Trail, Black's has been serving up their perfect brisket since 1932.

There are two kinds of Texans in this state -- not Longhorns or Aggies, not cowboys or cowgirls. Those who think Black's Barbecue is the best in Texas, and those who prefer Kreutz Market (or Smitty's -- that was a nasty family dispute). All are in Lockhart, so it makes for convenient comparisons.

If it matters, Blasterz are Black's folks. Their brisket is simply heavenly -- smoky, tender, moist, so flavorful you don't need sauce. The blackeyed peas are better than your Southern Grandma's, and the banana pudding is made from scratch every day. Are you hungry now? Come on and grab the waymark, then -- and a big plate of smoky brisket wonderfulness (or a link of their homemade sausage -- YUM!)

For more information on Black's Barbecue, look here: (visit link)