1885 - Trout Jewelry Building - Ottawa, Ks.
15S E 302489 N 4276545
This building is a three-story grey painted brick construction located at 207 S Main Street in Ottawa, Ks with the date at the top of the building.
Location: Kansas, United States

From the National Register Application:
(visit link)

"This is a three-story brick Italianate commercial building. The first story contains a single storefront with wood- and bronze-framed plate glass display windows resting on tiled bulkheads. The display windows flank a recessed entrance with a tile floor and a historic wood door. A second non-historic entrance door provides access to the upper stories. Second- and third-story fenestration includes three bays of narrow double-hung sash windows with a one-over-one light configuration. Each window opening has a decorative wood window hood with short, bracketed drip molds. The window hoods and the cornice line convey the buildings architectural style. The wood cornice features carved brackets and a peaked parapet with decorative finials on the outer corners and center peak."
Year of construction: 1885

Full inscription: