Crossroads Station Sculptures - Asheville, NC
17S E 359447 N 3940144
Bronze sculptures of "Pigs and Turkeys" are at the "Crossroads Station", stop 2 on the Asheville Urban Walking Trail. The location, Pack Square under the Vance Obelisk was the crossroads of Asheville on the 1827 Buncombe Turnpike.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The Asheville Urban Trail features thirty stations of historic interest in downtown Asheville, North Carolina, each marked with a piece of public sculpture and/or an informational plaque. This self guided trail was set up in 1991. The life sized sculptures of the Pigs and Turkeys at the Crossroads Station, #2 on the trail are among the most popular.

Artist Robert Gursky and co-worker John Ransmeier installed the sculptures, a mother pig and piglet, as well as a mother turkey and poult. Their tracks are seen in the concrete base representing the Buncombe Turnpike the route for drovers from Tennessee taking their turkeys, pigs and cattle to southern markets. A century later (1926) the Dixie Highway crossed Patton Ave, the old Buncombe Turnpike here at Pack Square.

The sculpture has suffered from vandalism. In 2007 the original piglet was stolen and the mother pig damaged forcing its removal for repairs. In January 2009 they were reinstalled after a two year absence.

Information on the Asheville Urban Trail is available here (visit link)
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Crossroads Station