Copenhagen - 1570, Zealand, Denmark
33U E 346805 N 6172328
The Hovedbanens Posthus is located inside the Copenhagen Central Station in downtown Copenhagen, Denmark.
Location: Denmark

Situated in the northwest area of the Central Train Station, the Post Office offers a variety of services. Office hours are:

Mon-Fri: 8:00 - 21:00
Sat: 10:00 - 16:00
Sun: 10:00 - 16:00

"Every day, Post Danmark's employees collect and sort a total of approx. 11 million items of mail for delivery among 5.2 million customers distributed on 2.6 million households. In several meas-urements, Post Danmark has proved to be fastest and to provide the best letter quality among Euro-pean postal service providers. Approx. 95 per cent of all domestic letters handed in on time for delivery on the following business day are delivered as promised. Impartial quality checks are carried out continuously to monitor that our distribution areas and mail centres always live up to our high quality standards. Post Danmark will continue to be reckoned among the best postal, logistics and transport companies.

Post Danmark is an important business partner for commerce and industry. Light goods, business parcels and facility services are some of the important services that a large number of Danish under-takings use every day. Our customers cover the entire spectrum of Danish undertakings, from the largest well-established conglomerates to small newly established entrepreneurs.

Post Danmark is one of Denmark's largest enterprises with approx. 21,000 employees working in eight clearly defined business units. Our customers mainly meet Post Danmark via the country's approximately 900 post offices and post shops as well as via our postmen. The overall mechanical sorting of letters and parcels is carried out by a number of sorting centres around the country." (visit link)

"København H is the largest train station in Denmark, located in Copenhagen, with entrances to Bernstorffsgade (at Tivoli Gardens), Banegårdspladsen, Reventlowsgade and access to platforms from Tietgensgade. It is also the busiest station in Copenhagen, although Nørreport Station has a larger passenger throughput if local S-train services are included.

The station is served by InterCity and regional trains as well as S-trains. InterCity services include international trains, particularly the regular and frequent Oresund services to and from Sweden. The station has 13 platforms. On the station concourse there are many small shops, cafeterias, and fast food outlets." (visit link)
State/Territory: Zealand

Zip Code: 1570