Steeple Matthiaskirche (Matthiaschurch) - Budapest, Hungary
Location: Budapest, Hungary

[EN]

"Matthias Church (Hungarian Mátyás templom) is the most famous church in the Hungarian capital Budapest is located in the Castle District Vár on the Buda side, making it a part of the First City District, the Matthias Church -.. Officially Church of Our Lady - was the first church on the Schlossberg. It is registered as a UNESCO world Heritage site. here took the coronation ceremonies of Charles Robert of Anjou (1309), Franz Joseph I (1867) and Charles IV (1916) instead. It is therefore also known as "coronation church" known.

The tradition of the diocese of Esztergom According Built Stephen I (1000-1038) already in 1015 a church. So it is confirmed by sources from the 17th Century and it is thought that here the remains of Saint Gellért, who at the nearby Gellért Hill was martyred, were buried. On Castle Hill but you can not trace any settlement before 13 Century evidence "- Source:. Wikipedia

[DE]

"Die Matthiaskirche (ungar. Mátyás templom) ist die bekannteste Kirche der ungarischen Hauptstadt Budapest. Sie befindet sich im Burgviertel Vár auf der Budaer Seite und ist somit ein Teil des I. Stadtbezirks. Die Matthiaskirche - offiziell Liebfrauenkirche - war die erste Kirche auf dem Schlossberg. Sie ist als Teil des UNESCO-Welterbes eingetragen. Hier fanden die Krönungszeremonien von Karl I. Robert von Anjou (1309), Franz Joseph I. (1867) und Karl IV. (1916) statt. Sie ist deshalb auch unter dem Namen „Krönungskirche“ bekannt.

Der Tradition der Diözese von Esztergom zufolge erbaute König Stephan I. (1000–1038) hier bereits im Jahre 1015 eine Kirche. So bestätigen es auch Quellen aus dem 17. Jahrhundert und es wird vermutet, dass hier die sterblichen Überreste des heiligen Gellért, der auf dem nahe gelegenen Gellértberg den Märtyrertod erlitt, beigesetzt wurden. Auf dem Burgberg kann man allerdings keine Spuren irgendeiner Besiedlung vor dem 13. Jahrhundert nachweisen." - Quelle:Wikipedia
Location of the Steeple:
Tarnok Utca