Station MY3080 Old North Church Spire - Boston, MA
19T E 330810 N 4692501
This iconic church spire and 'beacon,' which also is an intersection station, is to Old North Church, which was the location where two lanterns were hung as a signal to Paul Revere on the Charlestown shore.

In Boston's North End is the Old North Church, which is an iconic and historic building which happens also to be an intersection station that is visible from various parts of Boston and the harbor.

The church is located on Salem Street at the intersection with Hull Street. The building is brick, with white trim. The tower rises over the front entrance. It is square and extends above the roofline to the wooden belfry, which has two stepped components, each with four short spires at the corners. Above the second component, a white central spire rises and tapers to a point.

The text on the web page for the spire is as follows:

1934:

". . . IT WAS ERECTED IN 1723, AND THE PRESENT SPIRE WAS BUILT IN 1807 REPLACING THE ORIGINAL WHICH WAS BLOWN OFF. OVER THE CENTER OF THE FRONT OF THE CHURCH THERE IS A SQUARE RED BRICK TOWER, THEN THERE IS A SQUARE WOODEN CLOCK TOWER, PAINTED WHITE, THEN THERE IS A SMALLER SQUARE CUPOLA WITH AN ARCHED WINDOW IN EACH SIDE. THE CUPOLA IS SURMOUNTED WITH A SLENDER OCTAGONAL SPIRE. THE POINT OBSERVED ON WAS THE APEX OF THE SPIRE, FROM WHICH RISES A ROD CARRYING A GILT WIND VANE AND CARDINAL POINTS.

1/1/1955 by CGS (SEE DESCRIPTION)
RECOVERY NOTE BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1955 REPORT FROM THE WASHINGTON POST AND TIMES HERALD NEWSPAPER DATED 8 JULY, 1955-- THE STEEPLE WAS DESTROYED BY HURRICANE CAROL IN 1954. A NEW STEEPLE WAS PLACED ON THE CHURCH IN 1955. "

The present spire is the one erected in 1955.

The spire is in good shape.