Wieskirch - Wies, Germany, BY
32T E 642609 N 5282543
This is the so-called 'Wieskirch' (Pilgrimage Church of Wies). It is listed in the UNESCO World Heritage Sites. It is located in Wies, Germany, Bayern. It was printed on a stamp of San Marino in 1996.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The Wieskirch is an oval rococo church. It was built between 1745 and 1754 on a design by Dominikus Zimmermann.

Since 1986 it is listed in the list of the UNESCO World Heritage Sites.
The Wieskirch is very famous and is an official tourist attraction.

The stamp was created for the 50th anniversary of the UNESCO and for 10 years listed the Wieskirch in the UNESCO Heritage Lists. It was issued by the small country of San Marino. Its denomination is 1450 Lira.
Stamp Issuing Country: San Marino

Denomination: 1450 Lira