President William McKinley - Canton, Ohio
17T E 466858 N 4517342
This bust of President William McKinley stands at the entrance of the McKinley Presidential Library and Museum in Canton, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

William McKinley was born on January 29, 1843 and served as the 25th President of the United States. Prior to becoming President, McKinley served the Union during Civil War, rising to the rank of Major. McKinley served as President from March 4, 1897 until he was assassinated by Leon Czolgosz in Buffalo, New York. President McKinley died of his wounds on September 14, 1901 and was returned to Canton, Ohio where he was laid to rest in the West Lawn Cemetery. This bronze bust of President McKinley stands at the entrance of the McKinley President Library and Museum located adjacent to the McKinley Memorial. The bust is mounted on a stone pedestal that is inscribe:

WILLIAM McKINLEY
25TH PRESIDENT
OF THE UNITED STATE
BORN 1843 – DIED 1901
He was an obedient and affectionate son, patriotic and faithful as a soldier, honest and upright as a citizen, tender and devoted as a husband and truthful, generous, unselfish, moral and clean in every relation of life.

Erected by the employees of the Philadelphia Post Office.

Source/Credit: (visit link)