Keys Cemetery - Brentsville VA
The Keys Cemetery is one of the old family graveyards of Prince William County, VA.
Location: Virginia, United States

A family cemetery with over 50 graves is located on Bristow Rd. in the historic district of Brentsville, Virginia. Members of the Keys, Counts, and Mauck families are buried there. The cemetery dates from the late 19th century and is still in use and maintained over 100 years later.

Ironically, even though Brentsville was once often referred to as Keys Town or Keysville because so many family members lived there, today there are no Keys who remain in residence.¹

The cemetery is not visible from the road. It can be accessed from the southern end of the nature trail at the Brentsville Courthouse Historic Centre.

A list of burials can be found here.

¹ Brentsville Neighbors | December 2008, pg. 1