Conventinho da Arrábida e Mata de Carvalhos - Setúbal, Portugal
29S E 500307 N 4258355
The entire area surrounding the Portinho da Arrábida, including Conventinho and the oak trees forest was declared as public interest on September 29th, 1977
Location: Setúbal, Portugal

[EN] «The classification covers the entire area surrounding the Portinho da Arrábida, and includes all areas of the convent and church, the Sanctuary of Bom Jesus, the Fort of Our Lady of the Forest Oak Trees Arrábida and where the buildings cited are constituted as a nucleus harmonious and well integrated. The Forest is within the Natural Park of Arrábida, in an area occupied by diverse vegetation, predominantly oak, and some botanical species unique in the world.

The convent of was built in 1539-1542, Arrábida on the initiative of D. João de Lencastre, 1st Duke of Aveiro and owner of the mountain, who offered to Friar Martinho de Santa Maria, a religious man of the Order of St. Francisco, eager to make an hermit life devoted to Our Lady.

The Fort of Santa Maria is situated on a rock, at the foot of the southern slopes of the mountains, southwest of Portinho da Arrábida. It is part of set of seventeenth-century forts that stretched from Setubal to the Fort of Baralha, near Cape Espichel within the defensive plan introduced by D. João IV in 1640.»

[PT] «A classificação abrange toda a zona que rodeia o Portinho da Arrábida, e inclui todas as dependências conventuais e igreja, o Santuário do Bom Jesus, o Forte de Nossa Senhora da Arrábida e a Mata de Carvalhos, onde as construções citadas se constituem como um núcleo harmonioso e bem integrado. A Mata está dentro do Parque Natural da Arrábida, numa área ocupada por vegetação diversa, com predominância para o carvalho, e alguns núcleos zoológicos e botânicos únicos no mundo.

O convento da Arrábida foi construído em 1539-1542 por iniciativa de D. João de Lencastre, 1º Duque de Aveiro e proprietário da serra, que o ofereceu a Frei Martinho de Santa Maria, um religioso castelhano da Ordem de S. Francisco, desejoso de fazer uma vida eremita devotada a Nossa Senhora.

O Forte de Santa Maria está situado sobre um rochedo no sopé da encosta sul da serra, a sudoeste do Portinho da Arrábida. Faz parte do conjunto de fortalezas seiscentistas que desde Setúbal se estendiam até ao Forte da Baralha, perto do cabo Espichel, dentro do plano defensivo instituído por D. João IV em 1640.»

-- Source

Designação (Name): Toda a zona que rodeia o Portinho da Arrábida, incluindo o Conventinho e a mata de carvalhos / Conventinho da Arrábida e Mata de Carvalhos

Categoria de protecção (Classification): Classificado como IIP - Imóvel de Interesse Público

Categoria/Tipologia (Type of heritage): Arquitectura Religiosa / Convento