Haislip-Hall House Hog Pen - Brentsville VA
An Eagle Scout contributed to the restoration of an authentic 1850s farmstead.
Location: Virginia, United States

Prince William County, Virginia has welcomed the efforts of Eagle Scouts who have completed projects at the Brentsville Courthouse Historic Centre. Brentsville was established in 1820 to serve as the county seat until 1893. The centrally-located Centre consists of five historic buildings, a nature trail, and archaeological site. Restoration and preservation work has been ongoing at the site and Eagle Scouts have made significant contributions to the improvements and enhancements.

One such project is the hog pen at the Haislip-Hall Log Cabin Home which was moved to the Brentsville Courthouse Historic Centre to save it from destruction during the development of a nearby housing community. The 2-story log cabin, which was built c. 1850, and surrounding grounds have been restored to resemble a mid-18th century farmstead. John Ehrbar, with the help of fellow Scout members of Stafford, VA Troop 850 completed an authentic-looking pig pen in the spring of 2009. The pen is located to the northwest of the house, adjacent to a chicken coop, another Eagle Scout project.

Reference:

Name of Eagle Scout: John Ehrbar