Colonel Fred Taylor Marker - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308110 N 4407472
In a small clearing off of Ayres Avenue and east of the Wheatfield stands a decent-sized granite monument to mark the site where Colonel Taylor fell mortally wounded.

A vast majority of the monuments at Gettysburg are for specific regiments or batteries but there are a handful of these fell here monuments for specific individuals who were either wounded or killed in action during the great battle. This marker can be found off of Ayres Avenue on the left or northeast side of the road if traveling in an easterly direction on Ayres. This wooded area is called Rose Woods. The Wheatfield would be just to the rear, having left it 225 feet to the west. Parking is available at small, cutout shoulders along the road, some wide, some narrow. Be sure to stay off the grass or you will be ticketed by park police. I visited this monument on Thursday, July 5, 2012 at 1:35 P.M. I was at an elevation of 540 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The NPs describes the monument as a roughly hewn granite monolith with polished panels on the east and west sides with incised inscriptions and likeness of a cap and bucktail. Overall height is 4.7 feet. The monument marks the place where Colonel Charles Frederick Taylor, commanding his regiment, fell on July 2, 1863 and died “sword in hand at the head of his regiment, for the land he loved.” A marker was initially placed in 1878, but it since removed and replaced by this monument. I believe this monument went up in November of 1905.

There are inscriptions on the front and back which read:

(Front):
Here fell
Charles Frederick Taylor
July 2, 1863
Age 23 years 4 months 26 days
Colonel of "The Bucktails"
First Rifle Regiment P.V.R.C.
Erected by his comrades and friends
1905

(Back):
Born February 6 1840
Enrolled May 16 1861
Captain Co. H. 13th Penna. Reserves
First Rifles May 28 1861
Colonel March 1 1863
Killed in action July 2 1863

The Battery D, 1st New York Artillery Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN140-D.

From the Nomination Form:
Civil War Marker of the War Dept. Era (1895-1927). Marks place where Colonel Charles Frederick Taylor, commanding regiment, fell on July 2, 1863 & died "sword in hand at the head of his regiment, for the land he loved." Located on N side of loop in Ayres Ave. Replaced earlier 1878 marker.

Short Physical Description:
Rough-hewn monolith, 3'5" long, 2'3" wide, 4'7" high. Polished panels on E & W faces. Incised inscriptions & likeness of cap & bucktail as worn by members of regiment on W face.

Long Physical Description:
Marker is a rough hewn granite monolith with polished panels on the east and west sides with incised inscriptions and likeness of a cap and bucktail. Overall height is 4.7 feet. Located on the north side of the loop in Ayres Avenue.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form