Roath Park - Cardiff, Wales
30U E 487857 N 5706175
Roath Park - Parc y Rhath, is one of the Capitols most popular parks. One of the Iconic features in the park is the Monument to Scott of the Antarctic. Captain Scott, set sail in the S.S.Terra Nova, from Cardiff, Wales to the South Pole in 1910.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The city of Cardiff is bustling with attractions like the Millennium Stadium, the National Museum and Cardiff Castle, all sitting alongside luxury hotels, shopping malls, restaurants and cafes. Now you can tour this amazing city and all its famous locations with the new Cardiff Monopoly! From the much-loved to the Wales Millennium Centre, it's all up for grabs as you race around the board building a property empire to beat your opponents!

Roath Park is in the Brown Section of the Cardiff Edition Monopoly board, valued at M60.

"A timeline of the park's history provides a fascinating insight into the development of the site in the late 19th and early 20th centuries, which has been recorded in postcards through the years, and the park continues to adapt and evolve. It is now one of Cardiff's Green Flag parks and a Friends Group is being set up to support the restoration and development of this historic park." Source: (visit link)

"In June 1910, Captain Robert Falcon Scott set sail from Cardiff on his tragic expedition to the Antarctic. Berthing in Cardiff docks for six days as an acknowledgement of the considerable financial support raised locally.

Three years after his death in 1912, the people of Cardiff raised a monument to Scott in Roath Park lake, in the form of a lighthouse with a small replica of his ship, S.S. Terra Nova in which he made his last fateful journey." Source: (visit link)

A plaque on the side of the tower states that it is "dedicated to the memory of Captain Scott and his companions who sailed from Cardiff in 1910 and died in the Antarctic in 1912 noting that they were BRITONS ALL, AND VERY GALLANT GENTLEMEN"

Add the Color Location on the Board: Other

If you chose 'Other' above, please explain why.: