Bergkirche zum Hl. Kreuz - Tharandt, Lk. Sächs. Schweiz-Osterzgebirge, Sachsen, D
Die Bergkirche zum Heiligen Kreuz Tharandt.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Die Bergkirche zum Heiligen Kreuz wurde 1626-29 auf den Mauern der alten verfallenen Unterburg erbaut. Die Einweihung erfolgt 1631.

Relikte der alten Burg, wie das spätromanische Portal (um 1230) und die Kreuzigungsgruppe auf dem Altar (um 1500), wurden übernommen.

The Mountain Church of the Holy Cross was built in 1626-29 on the walls of the old ruined castle. The official opening takes place 1631st

Relics of the old castle, as the late Romanesque portal (around 1230) and the Crucifixion on the altar (around 1500) were adopted.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No