The Swan - King Street, London, UK
30U E 692636 N 5708302
This mosaic of a swan sits at roof level of a pub by the same name in Hammersmith. There other mosaics, for decorative purposes at the same level.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The mosaic is an irregular shape to fit in with the design of the building. It shows a swan on a pond or stream with reeds and a golden (sunset/sunrise/hay field?) in the background. A couple of water lillies are shown on the pond.

The pieces used appear to be glazed pieces of tile that vary in size. The golden part of the mosaic is made from small pieces. The reeds and part of the pond are made from medium size pieces and the swan is generally made from large pieces.

The mosaic was probaly placed when the pub was built in the 1901.

The other mosaics are more colourful and form patterns more than a discernable shape.
Specific visit requirements:
The mosaics can be clearly seen during daylight from street level. They may be difficult to see during the hours of darkness.

46 Hammersmith Broadway
London, United Kingdom