Stevie's Antiques - Leavenworth, Kansas
15S E 334704 N 4353695
This two-story brick building located at 612 Cherokee in Leavenworth, Kansas and is home to Stevie's Antiques.
Location: Kansas, United States

specializing in antique furniture

Stevie's Antiques is owned and operated by Steve (Stevie) and Deb Lambeth. Our love for antiques started shortly after we were married in the early 70's by going to auctions on the weekends. By 1983 we started Stevie's Antiques as our love of quality furniture grew. With alot of work, and help when needed from our 4 children (December, Misty, Crystal, and Mathew) we continued to grow. In 2003 when June Meyer decided to close her shop, June's Antiques at 612 Cherokee, we felt it was the perfect time to continue our dream and have a shop of our own.

Even after refinishing thousands of pieces there is nothing like the feeling of gratification after you have done a piece that has had years of use and abuse, back to its original beauty and quality that it had years ago! We do all of our own work at our work shop and one of us is running the store about 97% of the time. One of the things we are most proud of besides our 4 kids and our 2 granddaughters (Winter and Emerald), is the fact that we still sell to our very first customers, Buck and Marie Weafer, of Buckwheats Antiques, here in Leavenworth.

Over the years we have acquired several hundred pieces of furniture that are just waiting for us to refinish, so if there is something you are looking for, chances are we may have it or can get it. So come to Stevie's Antiques, we would like to meet you and visit. After you have spent time with us there are many other antique shops, specialty shops, museums, and restaurants to visit in historic Leavenworth, Kansas.

- Stevie's Antiques' Website

"Building Date: c. 1890
Style: LATE 19TH AND EARLY 20TH CENTURY AMERICAN MOVEMENTS: Commercial Style
Functional Use/Type COMMERCE: Two-Part Commercial Block

This two-story brick building has three bays. A corbeled brick cornice caps the building. Projecting flat, arched, brick window hoods cover each of the window openings. Replacement windows are smaller than the openings and the upper portions of each opening have wood panel infill. Although the storefront corner columns remain, the storefront reflects alterations. The storefront retains its original spatial arrangement. A shake shingle shed awning spans the storefront.

In spite of the replacement windows, the size, scale, massing, much of the original material, setting and location are all in place. Removal of the awning can occur without damage to the facade. The building therefore retains sufficient integrity to contribute to the District.

- National Register Application

Name: Stevie's Antiques