Lookout Mountain and the Speed of Light

On Lookout Mountain you will find what remains of Station Antonio which played a key role in the verification of the speed of light. Your task is to photograph yourself on Lookout Mountain with the marker of this event.

In 1922 a signal was sent from Mount Wilson to Station Antonio on Lookout Mountain, a spur of Mt. San Antonio, north of Claremont, California. The distance of about 22 miles had been surveyed to within a 1/4 inch in order to make the calculation of the the speed of light the most accurate recorded to that time.

The approach to Lookout Mountain is now quite difficult with intervening chaparral and the lack of well-defined trails. Nevertheless, it is a rewarding hike if you take your GPS and plenty of water.

Several websites are worth examining in detail before you attempt this hike. Have your Adventure Pass or Golden Passport handy for parking.

To record your visit to this waymark, post a photo of yourself on the peak. Having the GPS in the picture is nice, but not mandatory. Historic visits are okay as long as there's photographic proof of your visit. Logs without photos will be archived.

Altitude in Feet: 6812