Berachah Cemetery Improvement - Brian Howell - Troop 118
14S E 676408 N 3622770
This Eagle Scout project can be found inside the gate of the Berachah Cemetery, on the grounds of the University of Texas at Arlington in Arlington, TX.

The 1981 Texas Historical Marker provides some background for the cemetery, and for the home which used it:

The Berachah Rescue Society was organized at Waco in 1894 by the Rev. J. T. Upchurch (b. 1870) for the protection of homeless girls and unwed mothers. Nine years later he opened the Berachah Industrial Home at this site. Ten buildings were located here, including a print shop for publication of the "Purity Journal". The cemetery, which contains more than eighty graves, was first used in 1904 for the burial of Eunice Williams, one of the residents. The home closed in 1935, but the site was used until 1942 as an orphanage run by Upchurch's daughter Allie Mae and her husband Frank Wiese.

There is a weathered plate underneath the historical marker, with the following text:

1998 Eagle Scout Project
by
Brian Howell
BSA Troop 118
John McInnis Scout Master

There are no further details as to the nature of the project, which may have been placing the concrete slabs here to hold both the Texas Historical Marker and the dedication plaque to J.T. Upchurch, and one might expect that a general cleanup of the cemetery was involved.
Name of Eagle Scout: Brian Howell

Troop Number: 118