William III of England's Coat of Arms - Edinburgh, Scotland
30U E 488792 N 6200711
The Scottish Royal Coat of Arms of William III of England is located above the entrance to the Canongate Kirk church in Edinburgh, Scotland.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

The church was founded in 1688 and completed in 1691. A plaque on the front of the church bears witness to it having been built through a large bequest from a local merchant.

"In 1688 King James VII ordained that the Mortification of Thos. Moodie, granted in 1649 to build a Church, should be applied to the erection of this structure"

-- Source

Directly above the plaque is the coat of arms of Thomas Moodie, and further above in the church's gable is the Royal Coat of Arms. However, this coat of arms is not that of James VII/II, but of William III (also known as William of Orange) who had displaced James by the time the church was completed in 1691.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: William III

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Above the front entrance to the historic Canongate Kirk church in downtown Edinburgh, Scotland.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Quarterly, First and Fourth Or a lion rampant within a double tressure flory counter-flory Gules (for Scotland), Second quarter Gules three lions passant guardant in pale Or armed and langued Azure (for England), Third quarter Azure a harp Or stringed Argent (for Ireland), the whole surrounded by the Order of the Thistle; for a Crest, upon the Royal helm the imperial crown Proper, a lion sejant affrontée Gules, imperially crowned Or, holding in the dexter paw a sword and in the sinister paw a scepter both erect and Proper, motto ‘In defens’; Mantling Or and ermine; for Supporters, dexter a unicorn Argent armed, crined and unguled Proper, gorged with a coronet Or composed of crosses patée and fleurs de lys a chain affixed thereto passing between the forelegs and reflexed over the back also Or, supporting a tilting lance proper flying a banner Azure, a saltire Argent (Cross of Saint Andrew); sinister a lion rampant guardant Or imperially crowned Proper, supporting a tilting lance proper flying a banner Argent, a cross Gules (Cross of Saint George); Motto 'Nemo me impune lacessit' in the compartment below the shield, with the thistle. -- http://simple.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Royal_Coat_of_Arms_of_the_United_Kingdom_%28Scotland%29.svg

153 Canongate Edinburgh, Midlothian Scotland EH8 8BN