Leavenworth City Hall Statue of Liberty - Leavenworth, Ks.
15S E 334886 N 4353930
This Boy Scout Statue of Liberty is located on the south grounds of the Leavenworth City Hall - 100 N 5th.
Location: Kansas, United States

This 40th Anniversary Boy Scout Statue of Liberty is located onthe south grounds of the Leavenworth City Hall. It has the typical text:
With the faith and courage of their forefathers who made possible the freedom of these United States.

The Boy Scouts of America

Dedicate this replica of the Statute of Liberty as a pledge of everlasting fidelity and loyalty.

40th Anniversary Crusade to strengthen the Arm of Liberty
1950

There is a long list of donors that helped rededicate the statue on July 4, 2002

Here is a link to website from a Cheyenne Boy Scout Troop explaining the Statues:
(visit link)

"There are over 200 of these replicas in 39 states in the U.S. and several of its possessions and territories. The project was the brainchild of Kansas City businessman, J.P. Whitaker, who was then Scout Commissioner of the Kansas City Area Council. The copper statues were manufactured by Friedley-Voshardt Co. (Chicago, IL) and purchased through the Kansas City Boy Scout office by those wanting one. All were erected in the early 1950's by Boy Scout troops and others to celebrate Scouting’s 40th anniversary theme, "Strengthen the Arm of Liberty."
The statues are approximately 8 1/2 feet tall without the base, constructed of sheet copper, weigh 290 pounds, and originally cost $350 plus freight."

My commentary:

The base is quarry-faced limestone in a 11 pointed star. The statue itself is on a pedestal of 10 runs of the same quarry-faced limestone. There is plantings between the pedestal and the edge of the inside part of the 11 pointed star.
Location: Leavenworth City Hall

Pedestal?: Yes