Spud Boy Diner - Lanesboro, MN. 55949
This re-built 1920s dining car can be found on Parkway Avenue North in Lanesboro, Minnesota.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This dining car was originally located in Wellington, Ohio under different names from 1927-2003. By 2003 the now vacant diner was in danger of being torn down to make way for a new strip mall. It was moved by truck to Gilbertsville, New York and placed in storage until 2007 when it was given to Gordon Tindall.

Mr. Tindall began a massive restoration project in his spare time doing almost a complete rebuild of the diner. By May 2, 2012 the diner officially opened in the historic town of Lanesboro, Minnesota.

Mr. Tindall was raised on a New Jersey potato farm and was nicknamed Spud Boy. Hence the name Spud Boy Diner. I met Mr. Tindall when I Waymarked his diner, he is a super friendly guy and his diner is a work of art.
Address of Dining Car Restaurant:
105 3/4 Parkway Avenue North