Union Pacific Railroad Depot - Concordia, KS
The Union Pacific depot now serves as the museum for the National Orphan Train Complex.
Location: Kansas, United States

This depot, c.1917, was built on the standard Union Pacific plan with the exception of a concrete slab floor instead of a wooden floor. Built with an appropriation of $10,000, it had a central telegraphers room, and separate men and women's waiting rooms located at opposite ends of the station. The baggage area is adjacent to the men's waiting room. The area in the floor where the fright scale was located can still be seen, and much of the interior of the depot remains as it was. The interior is currently used as the orphan train museum.

The exterior of the building is stucco, which was the original finish. Decorative eaves enhanced the look of the station. Yet the station's glory days did last long, and by the time of the Second World war, passenger service was extremely limited. Today the tracks are gone, having been removed in the late 60's and early 70's, but the station has been restored, giving visitors a glimpse of what once was. The station is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Source
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
Orphan Train Museum. Between 1854 and 1929 an estimated 200,000 orphaned, abandoned, and homeless children were placed out during, what is known today as, the Orphan Train Movement. The children were transported to their new homes on trains which were eventually labeled “orphan trains.” This is a museum of those events.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Union Pacific