Thomas Burke, Marker G-3
17S E 670687 N 3995792
Thomas Burke was third Governor of North Carolina under the State Constitution, serving from 1781 to 1782. He was also a representative to the Continental Congress, a physician and lawyer.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Thomas Burke was born in Galway, Ireland, about 1747. He studied medicine and immigrated to America in 1764, settling in Virginia and practiced medicine there. Burke then studied law and was admitted to the bar and commenced practice in Norfolk, Virginia. He moved to Hillsborough in 1771. Burke was a delegate to the State Convention at New Bern and Hillsborough in 1775 and at Halifax in 1776. He served as a member of the State House of Commons in 1777 and was a member of the Continental Congress from 1777 to 1781.

Thomas Burke became the the third Governor of North Carolina under its State constitution in 1781. On September 13, 1781, during the Revolutionary War, he was kidnapped by the Tories and taken to Charleston, South Carolina where he was held as a hostage. Burke was able to escape and resumed his duties as Governor on February 1, 1782 and served until April 22, 1782.

Thomas Burke died at his home "Tyaquin," near Hillsborough, Orange County, N.C., December 2, 1783. Many biographies list his grave at Mars Hill Cemetery, but Burke is actually buried on private property near Mars Hills.

To record your own visit to this waymark, take and post your own photo of the waymark with your log. A photo is required as proof of your visit, please.

Marker Name: Thomas Burke

Marker Type: City