Old City Calaboose - Henrietta, TX
14S E 574568 N 3743195
The Old City Calaboose, a one story wood frame building located on the grounds of the Clay County Pioneer Association at Fifth and N Bridge Streets, Henrietta, TX.

Having begun life as a courthouse, this 1870s-era building became THE jail for Clay County and parts west. Per the Clay County Museum, it was located near the site occupied today by the 1890 jail, itself a far more heavily-fortified structure which replaced the calaboose due to area growth and concern that Henrietta would play a much bigger role in territorial justice.

The calaboose has also served as a library, and was moved to its present location in 1957. It once boasted a Texas Historical Commission Medallion (#3707), but today, that's missing, and the building is in poor condition (and a subject of controversy in Henrietta, where many locals wish to see it restored). It is "open" in the sense that one need but walk up to it and open the door to reveal a dirt floor and plenty of trash. The ceiling is beginning to come down, and there's at least one board that looks like it's helping to prop up a wall, while there are plenty of holes in the roof.

Note that one will either need to visit while the grounds are open, or park somewhere and enter the grounds by foot.
1200 Block of N Bridge St, at E Fifth St
Henrietta, TX USA