Barstow Harvey House - Barstow, CA
11S E 497745 N 3862439
Harvey House in Barstow, California was once a luxury hotel for travelers traveling by train through this major train stop along the East/West Santa Fe rail lines.

Barstow, California is all about trains. Before the wide spread use of automobiles, and the construction of Route 66, train travel was the easiest and most comfortable way to get across the country. Fred Harvey was founder of Santa Fe Harvey Houses and provided hotel services to train travelers throughout the West.

Commonly referred to as Harvey Houses, these hotels offered comfort on a grand scale. The Harvey House in Barstow is a red brick structure, although on outward appearances it looks a bit like a mission style adobe.

Route 66 brought a rise in popularity to traveling by car and brought the demise of the Harvey Houses. The Barstow Harvey house closed its doors in the 1970's, but has since been converted to a museum and meeting place for the community.
Marker Number: 892.00

Marker Name: Harvey House

County: San Bernardino

Has Official CA Plaque: yes

Marker Dedication Date: 05/01/1983

Location:
Santa Fe Depot, SW corner of First Ave and Riverside Dr, plaque located at Mojave River Museum, 270 E Virginia Way, Barstow