Marie - Laval, Québec, Canada
18T E 603295 N 5046036
Statue de Marie devant le M.I.C. à Pont-Viau./Statue of The Blessed Virgin in front of M.I.C at Pont-Viau.
Location: Québec, Canada

"Vierge Sainte gardez votre maison"

Marie, fille juive de Judée, est la mère de Jésus de Nazareth. Les Églises catholique et orthodoxe accordent une place spéciale à Marie, qu'elles appellent Sainte Vierge, Notre Dame (plus souvent chez les catholiques) ou Mère de Dieu (plus souvent chez les orthodoxes) et qui est l'objet d'une dévotion particulière.
___________________________________________________________

Mary, variously called Saint Mary, Mother Mary, the Virgin Mary, the Blessed Virgin Mary, Mary, Mother of God, was an Israelite woman of Nazareth in Galilee who lived in the late 1st century BC and early 1st century AD, and is considered by Christians to be the first proselyte to Christianity. She is identified in the New Testament as the mother of Jesus through divine intervention. Christians hold her son Jesus to be "Christ".
Associated Religion(s): Roman catholic

Statue Location: In front of Missionary Sisters of the Immaculate Conception, Pont Viau