Sequoia National Park - Giant Forest Museum
11S E 341359 N 4048050
The station is inside the Giant Forest Museum. The museum, converted from the historic Market building, introduces visitors to the natural history of the big trees. Closed in winter.

The location on the stamp is "Sequoia National Park, Giant Forest, CA."

From the NPS website:

Closed in winter.
Open daily 9 a.m. - 5 p.m. or 6 p.m.

The Giant Forest Museum, together with a connecting nature trail system leading to Round Meadow and vicinity, provides a basic introduction to the primary features of Giant Forest including its giant sequoias, meadows, and human history. The renovation of the historic Giant Forest market building, which is listed on the National Register of Historic Places, began in 1999, and conversion to a museum and visitor center was completed in summer 2001.

Designed to serve as the starting point for visits to the grove, the Giant Forest Museum provides visitors the opportunity to learn the story of the giant sequoias and Giant Forest. Self-guiding interpretive trails lead from the museum to the Round Meadow and Hazelwood areas.

Location: Housed in the historic market building, in the Giant Forest sequoia grove at 6,500 feet (1,980 m) elevation. 16 miles (26 km) from the Ash Mountain Entrance.

Services: Books, maps, and educational items for sale. Fully-accessible restrooms and trails. Pay phone. First aid. During the summer the museum is a stop for the park shuttle.

The main parking lot for the museum is across the road, on the other side of Highway 198 (Generals Highway).
47050 Generals Highway
Three Rivers, CA USA