Northeast Portal - Cincinnati & Whitewater Canal Tunnel - Whitewater Canal, Cleves, Ohio, USA
Historic canal tunnel located in suburban Cincinnati, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

"In 1837, Cincinnati merchants projected a branch canal to join the Whitewater Canal at West Harrison, Indiana, with the goal of tapping commerce from Indiana's Whitewater Valley. The major obstacle on this route was the ridge between North Bend and Cleves, just northeast of this site. Engineer Darius Lapham designed a 1,782-foot tunnel though this barrier. Lined with brick made on site, the tunnel, 24 feet wide and 20 1/2 feet high, was the first canal tunnel in Ohio. Six workers died in its construction. The Cincinnati & Whitewater Canal opened in 1843 but was abandoned by 1856, after the main Whitewater Canal had been rendered useless by repeated flooding. The canal tunnel was subsequently used as a railroad tunnel from 1863 until 1888, illustrating the progression of transportation technology in the mid-nineteenth century." - Historical Marker

The tunnel was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2001. The tunnel has long been abandoned and has filled in with silt. There has been discussion to dig the tunnel out and open it up as a walking and bicycling trail.
Is the Tunnel in Use?: Redundant

Which End is this Entrance?: North East