Memorial to Immigrants - Price, Utah, USA
Memorial to the immigrants located in front of the Carbon County courthouse in Price, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

The memorial is a relief plaque mounted on a sandstone base. The relief sculpture depicts the Statue of Liberty, seven immigrants, and an American flag. The plaque is inscribed:

"THE IMMIGRANTS"

This monument is dedicated to Carbon County's proud immigrant heritage. In the early part of this century, Thirty Two nationalities lived in Carbon County. Most of them came here to mine the coal.
    Carbon County is Utah's melting pot. Because of its polyglot population, refined and tempered in the melting process, the religious, social, and cultural life of Carbon County has a broader, more tolerant, cosmopolitan type of lifestyle that sets it apart from the rest of Utah.
    These immigrants together with the Native Americans, have left their imprint as part of this rough, often cruel, yet proud heritage.

Who placed it?: Carbon County Historical Society

When was it placed?: 1989