Drax-Mühle - Rechtmehring, Lk. Mühldorf am Inn, Bayern, D
33U E 289406 N 5335867
Die historische Drax-Mühle Rechtmehring-Hochhaus. - The historic mill Drax in Rechtmehring-Hochhaus.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Die Mühle wurde 1534 als Bartmühle erstmals urkundlich erwähnt. Sie war eine von 4 Wassermühlen am Hochhauser Bach. Im Jahre 1912 wird Karl Drax neuer Eigentümer der Mühle. Durch zahlreiche Rekonstruktionen, Umbauten und Renovierungen ist die Mühle nach mehr als 100 Jahren völlig intakt und arbeitet als eine traditionelle Wassermühle wie früher. In der Mühle befindet sich ein Naturkost-Laden in dem u.a. Bio-Lebensmittel angeboten werden.
The mill was first mentioned in 1534 as "Bartmühle". It was one of four water mills on the Hochhauser creek. In 1912, Karl Drax become the new owner of the mill. Through numerous restorations, conversions and renovations, the mill exists for more than 100 years and works as a traditional water mill as before. In the mill there's a health food store where Organic foods are offered.
Current Status: Still In Use

Current Use: Mill, bakery and shop for organic Foods and bio delicacies