Brentsville Union Church - Brentsville Historic District - Prince William County VA
18S E 282437 N 4285327
A simple church was built in the late 19th century for worshipping by all faiths in the historic district of Brentsville, VA.
Location: Virginia, United States

Union Church was built c. 1875-1880 on a 50 x 50 lot in Brentsville, Virginia which was the Prince William County seat at the time. It was founded for the use of all denominations. The simple one-story frame church was erected on a stone foundation with a wooden belfry.

The country church held services until the 1960s when it was abandoned and used for storage.

In 1980, according to a Virginia Historic Landmarks Commission report, the building and the grounds were in poor shape. The plaster walls were cracked and the wooden floors needed repair. The pews were piled into a corner and some of the windows were broken.

Prince William County Park Authority had acquired the adjacent courthouse property in 1974 and established the Brentsville Courthouse Historic Centre. The PA eventually obtained the church to add to the historical area and began restoration in 2001. The renovation was completed in 2006.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Brentsville Historic District

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings