Pierhead Portal - Cardiff Bay - Wales.
30U E 488652 N 5701365
'The Assembly at the Pierhead' is an Edwardian building of French-Gothic Renaissance design, featuring details such as hexagonal chimneys, carved friezes, gargoyles, and a highly ornamental and distinctive door portal. Located at Cardiff Bay, Wales
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Pierhead building boasts an exterior finished in un-glazed carved Ruabon terracotta blocks. It now serves as a Welsh history museum and is free to enter. The Pierhead Building is part of the estate of the National Assembly for Wales, which also includes the Senedd and Ty Hywel.

"The Pierhead Building (Welsh: Adeilad y Pierhead) is a Grade 1 listed building of the National Assembly for Wales in Cardiff Bay, Wales. It stands as one of the city of Cardiff's most familiar landmarks and was built in 1897 as the headquarters for the Bute Dock Company. Source: (visit link)
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes