Aquilla Ridgway House (1834) - Mt. Holly, NJ
18S E 518294 N 4427383
This large home takes up a corner lot at the intersection of Buttonwood & Garden Streets. Despite its age, it does not contribute to the historic district. A historical marker gives details to the home's history.
Location: New Jersey, United States

I was rather surprised to find this grand old manor did not contribute to the local historic district. The only reason I could surmise is its possible alterations from its original architecture. The home has a very modern look due to a lower porch and upper screened in second floor being added to the house's left side, the viewer's right. The porches are supported by rectangular prism columns which are all very inharmonious with the rest of the homes on the street. These changes probably occurred before the district was added to the NRHP.

The house is otherwise unremarkable, It is of brick with stucco covering throughout; three floors with basement and low foundation. There are basement windows on the front and sides, probably used for coal in the early 19th century. The first floor has two entrances, the left, arched, the right, regular but with new, unattractive door. There are two 6/6 windows on the left and one to the right of the main entrances. The second floor has at least three 6/6 windows on the left and any other windows on the right are obscured by the walk-out porch. The third floor has three 6/6 windows. There is also an interesting, multi-level, display of off-set windows on the sides of the house as well.

The historical marker can be found on the left side of the house, first floor, between the first and second windows. These markers, bought from the local DAR, offer information on the home's original owner and occupation as well as the construction date. These wooden, white markers, have black writing, and can be found on any home which is authentic to the district but not necessarily contributing, like this house.

HOUSE
of