Majestic Theater
The Majestic Theater has been entertaining San Antonians since it was built in 1928.

The Majestic Theater is beautiful both inside and out! It is the oldest and largest atmospheric theater in San Antonio and one of the few remaining theaters of this kind. It was built in 1928 and opened on June 4, 1929. It has a capacity for 2,311 patrons to enjoy its shows on its recently renovated stage. The building is a blend of Baroque, Mission Revival Style, and Mediterranean Revival Style architecture.It not only has this Texas Historical Marker associated with it, but it was also listed as a national landmark and entered into the National Register of Historic Places.
As an atmospheric theater, the patron is supposed to feel as if they were outdoors even though they are inside a theater. This is most evident in the lobby, with fountains and vine covered columns and inside the main seating area, with clouds and stars painted on the ceiling. Ornate box seating and trim around the stage give the theater a magical appearance.

Additional sources:

Marker Text:
Constructed in 1928, at a cost of $3,000,000, this structure was designed by John Eberson for Karl Hoblitzelle, owner of the Inter-state Theater chain. Chiefly Spanish Colonial Revival in design, its eclectic features include paired columns supporting a full-width canopy; an elaborate marquee; and ornate palace courtyard interior. The Majestic is an outstanding example of the few remaining atmospheric theaters designed by Eberson in the 1920s. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 1991