Evan - Evan, MN
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member DAILLFARM
A sign in Evan, MN.
Location: Minnesota, United States
Created From:
 LITTLE MINNESOTA - 22 - posted by DAILLFARM

"On May 24,1887 Nels Hanson platted the small railroad station point in section 8 of Prairieville township as "Hanson Station". A post office had been established in 1886 named Evan by the first postmaster, Martin Norseth, in honor of Hanson's wife, Eva.

The first store was opened in "Evan" by Martin Norseth in 1885. Peter Hansen of Sleepy Eye erected a grain elevator the same year. A creamery association was formed in 1895 and a large creamery plant was constructed.

On March 22, 1904, the village was incorporated under the name of Evan. The first officers elected were: HP Tharkeldsen, president; Jens Mikaelsen, Lars Lamp and HL Hansen, councilmen; JC Forster, treasurer and Jens D Hansen, recorder. The village was to include 640 acres and had a population of 142.

At the time of incorporation businesses in Evan included a bank, two general stores, a hardware store, lumber yard, blacksmith shop, stock dealer, garage, implement dealer, three elevators, a restaurant and the Light and Power Co. It also had a library and two churches."
Marker Type:: City